Election Results

You will find the elections on this page below. Click on the election you would like to see and the results will appear.

  • European Parliamentary Elections - 23 May 2019

    The poll and declaration of results for the south east of England is administered by the Regional Returning Officer, Mark Heath, who is also the Local Returning Officer for the Southampton area.

    The results are published here

    MEPs are elected under a proportional representation system (d.Hondt). In the UK you have one vote to elect all of your MEPs. Each party puts forward a list of candidates called a 'party list' and you vote for one of these lists or for an independent candidate

    Statement of Parties and Individual Candidates Nominated and Notice of Poll (pdf, 84kb)

    Situation of polling stations (pdf, 89kb)

    Count Total - Winchester

    Party / Candidates

    Votes

    CHANGE UK - THE INDEPENDENT GROUP

    1,622

     

    CONSERVATIVE AND UNIONIST PARTY

    4,275

     

    GREEN PARTY

    5,003

     

    LABOUR PARTY

    1,041

     

    LIBERAL DEMOCRATS

    16,848

     

    THE BREXIT PARTY

    12,157

     

    THE SOCIALIST PARTY OF GREAT BRITAIN

    38

     

    UK EUROPEAN UNION PARTY (UKEUP)

    65

     

    UK INDEPENDENCE PARTY (UKIP)

    567

     

    MCMAHON, Jason Guy Spencer

    58

     

    ROUND, David Victor

    30

     

    TURBERVILLE, Michael Jeffrey

    17

     

    Total  A

    41,721

     

    Spoiled ballots

    Want of Official Mark

    0

    Voting for more than one Registered Party or Individual Candidate

    38

    Writing or Mark by which the voter could be identified

    1

    Unmarked or Void for Uncertainty

    127

    Total  B

    166

             

    Total votes counted (A+B)

    41,887

             

    Turnout

    47.0%

     

     

  • Winchester City Council Elections - 2 May 2019 

    Following the local elections on Thursday 2 May, the political make-up of Winchester City Council is:

    • 18 seats for the Conservative Party 
    • 27 seats for the Liberal Democrat Party

    This means that the Liberal Democrat party is in the majority. A total of 40,317 votes were cast, with a turnout of 45.10%. 

    Election results - turnout by ward and percentage breakdowns (pdf, 100kb)

    Elected councillors are listed in bold type.

     Alresford & Itchen Valley - LIBERAL DEMOCRAT HOLD

    Candidate Party

    Result

    BORGES
    Karl Eslie
    Green 404

    GORDON-SMITH
    Russell Digby 

    Liberal Democrat 1,559

    SAUNDERS
    Annie 

    Conservative 1,365

    WIGHT

    Ian Duncan 

    Labour 68
      Turnout 50.3%
    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  0
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  5
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 25
    E.  rejected in part 0

     

    Badger Farm & Oliver`s Battery - LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GAIN

    Candidate Party

    Result

    DOLBY
    Neil Adrian
    Labour 80
    PRIESEMANN
    Max
    Green 279
    WARWICK
    Janet Anne
    Conservative 1,513
    WILLIAMS
    Hannah
    Liberal Democrat 1,548
      Turnout 53.7%
    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  1
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  2
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 29
    E.  rejected in part 0

    Bishops Waltham - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

    Candidate Party

    Result

    GOODING
    Sarah Felicity
    Green 290
    HAINES
    Steve
    Labour 121

    McLEAN
    David Charles Leon

    Conservative 1,202

    WILLIAMS
    Jonathan

    LIberal Democrat 839
      Turnout 40.1%
    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  1
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  3
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 24
    E.  rejected in part 0

    Central Meon Valley - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

    Candidate Party

    Result

    CAMPBELL
    Sheila Mary
    Liberal Democrat 783
    HARPUM
    Christopher Moore
    Labour 115
    NORMAN
    Mik
    Green 399

    WESTON
    Vicki

    Conservative 1,635
      Turnout

    41.1%

    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  0
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  5
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 56
    E.  rejected in part 0

    Colden Common & Twyford - LIBERAL DEMOCRAT HOLD

     

    Candidate Party

    Result

    BRONK
    Tony Melvin
    Liberal Democrat 1,023
    BROWN
    Paul James
    Labour 45
    GRAHAM
    Lucinda Sarah
    Green 165

    LAI
    Andy Kam Hung

    Conservative 883
      Turnout 49.9%
    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  0
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  5
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 20
    E.  rejected in part 0

    Denmead - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

    Candidate Party

    Result

    CLEMENTSON
    Judy
    Conservative 1,067
    GODWIN
    Judith
    Liberal Democrat 728
    PARKER
    Robert
    Green 177
    PICTON-JONES
    David John Henry
    Labour 93
      Turnout 32.8%

     

    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  0
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  9
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 26
    E.  rejected in part 0

    Southwick & Wickham - LIBERAL DEMOCRAT HOLD

    Candidate Party

    Result

    EVANS
    Therese
    Liberal Democrat 1,069
    RAPPE
    Loraine Constance
    Conservative 575
    SONY
    Paul Thomas
    Labour 68
      Turnout 38.7%
    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  0
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  4
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 37
    E.  rejected in part 0

    St. Barnabas - LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GAIN

    Candidate Party

    Result

    BERRY
    Eileen Mary
    Conservative 1,102
    CRASKE
    Mike
    Liberal Democrat 2,052
    FIELD
    Adrian John Paul 
    Labour 106
    PERROTT
    Mike
    Green 222
      Turnout 52.4%
    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  0
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  3
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 34
    E.  rejected in part 0

    St. Bartholomew - LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GAIN

    Candidate Party

    Result

    ADAMS
    Andrew Timothy
    Labour 161

    BURNS
    Rose

    Conservative 662
    FERGUSON
    Paula Wendy
    Liberal Democrat 1,672
    SKELTON
    Teresa
    Justice & Anti-Corruption 77
    WALKER-NIX
    David John
    Green Party 181
      Turnout 44.6%
    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  0
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  1
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 14
    E.  rejected in part 0

    St. Luke - LIBERAL DEMOCRAT HOLD

    Candidate Party

    Result

    DAVIES
    Patrick
    Labour 158

    GOODING
    Giles Richard

    Green 88
    GREEN
    Derek Robert
    Liberal Democrats 487
    TAIT
    Ian Donald
    Conservative 406
      Turnout 34.1%
    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  0
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  1
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 6
    E.  rejected in part 0

    St. Michael - LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GAIN

    Candidate Party

    Result

    ASHTON
    Guy Julian Claude
    Conservative 874

    ELLIS
    Gavin Mark

    Labour 177
    GOTTLIEB
    Kim Alexander
    Liberal Democrat 1,718
    HALLMANN
    Julia Ellen
    Green 257
      Turnout 49%
    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  0
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  4
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 24
    E.  rejected in part 0

    St. Paul - LIBERAL DEMOCRAT HOLD

    Candidate Party

    Result

    BARRATT
    Karen
    Labour 194

    SIMONS
    David

    Conservative 505
    TOD
    Martin Paul Niebuhr
    Liberal Democrats 1,593
    WAINWRIGHT
    Andrew Karl
    Green 284
      Turnout 46.6%
    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  1
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  2
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 18
    E.  rejected in part 0

    The Worthys - LIBERAL DEMOCRAT HOLD

    Candidate Party

    Result

    BIDDLE
    SIgne
    Conservative 536

    HARLEY
    Charlotte Elizabeth

    Green  150
    RUTTER
    Jane
    Liberal Democrat 1,426

    VALENTINE
    Tessa Susan

    Labour 66
      Turnout 48.2%
    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  0
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  5
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 13
    E.  rejected in part 0

    Upper Meon Valley - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

    Candidate Party

    Result

    KERSHAW
    June Elizabeth
    Labour 62

    LUMBY
    Hugh Michael Rawson

    Conservative 1,235

    NORTH
    Lewis

    Liberal Democrat 856
      Turnout 48.9%
    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  0
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  6
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 16
    E.  rejected in part 0

    Whiteley & Shedfield - LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GAIN

    Candidate Party

    Result

    FERN

    Jonathan Andrew

    Liberal Democrat 998

    HUXSTEP
    Roger Charles

    Conservative 688
    RIDLEY
    Alison Louise
    Labour 65
      Turnout 38.2
    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  0
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  1
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 30
    E.  rejected in part 0

    Wonston & Micheldever - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

    Candidate Party

    Result

    GORDON
    Ian
    Liberal Democrat 874

    HORRILL
    Caroline

    Conservative 1,655
    WILKINSON
    Jude Frederick Killbery
    Labour 140
      Turnout 47.4%
    The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows  Number of ballot papers
    A.  want of an official mark  0
    B.  voting for more than one candidate than voter was entitled to  5
    C.  writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
    D.  being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 46
    E.  rejected in part 0

     

     

     

     

     

  • Ward and Parish Election Results - Thursday 2 May 2019

    Results of the Town and Parish election results. Elected candidates in bold.

    Durley

    Name of candidate Number of votes
    BARTLETT, Vivien Ann 149
    BRENCHLEY, Christopher Guy 155
    CHARLES, Peter William 113
    CHILDS, Peter Anthony 222
    CLEGG, Karen 140
    DELMEGE, Stephen Francis 235
    ELLEN, Neil 151
    MILLER, Gemma Louise 176
    RAPPINI, Gabriel Peter 183
    RUTHERFORD, Kirsty Melissa 159
    SMITH, Marie Josephine 129
    WATTS, Anita Lynne 192
    WEBB, Rodney Arthur Brian 142

    New Alresford Town Council

    Name of canditate Number of votes
    BEAN, Ann Patricia 941
    BYRNE, Michael William Joseph 758
    CAVELL, Sarah-Jane 622
    DEEMING, Steven John 264
    DIVALL, Keith Eric 595
    EVANS, Simon Lee 794
    GORDON-SMITH, Russell Digby 1074
    GRIFFITHS, Lisa Suzanne 891
    HOLMES, Sally 605
    JEFFS, Barbara Ann 565
    SPROTT, Andrew Nicholas John 735
    WITCHARD, Antony 715

    Wickham

    Name of candidate Number of votes
    ASTBURY, Trevor George 305
    CLEAR, Angela 722
    DIXON, Carl William 333
    EDISS, Alan Thomas 266
    EVANS, Therese 786
    FROST, Diana Verena Louise 442
    GUY, Nicholas 278
    HOLLADAY, Kathryn Susan 165
    HOLLIS, Michael Francis Alfred 339
    MANUEL, Helen 275
    MILLER, Craig 281
    RAPPE, Loraine Constance 411
    ROGER-JONES, Susan Mary 420
    WHYTE, Dominic Philip 263
  • Upper Meon Valley By-Election - September 2018

    Upper Meon Valley by-election result  - 20 September 2018

    Elected councillor is listed in bold type.

    Candidate Party Result
    KERSHAW June Elizabeth The Labour Party 39
    LUMBY Hugh Michael Rawson The Conservative Party 1039
    NORTH Lewis John Liberal Democrat Party 905
    WAINWRIGHT Andrew Karl The Green Party 31
  • Parish Council Elections 2018

    Bishops Sutton

    Candidate Description (if any) Result
    BUDD
    Rod
      98
    JAY
    Martin
      119
    Miller
    Aileen Mary
      75
    NANKIVELL
    Peter Robert
      99
    RUTHERFORD
    Paul
      97
    SUMNER
    Jacqueline Carol
      104
    Turnout   53.89%

    Soberton (Soberton Heath and Newtown)

    Candidate Description (if any) Result
    ANDREW
    Andy
      129
    COLLINS
    Tony
      107
    HENDERSON
    Barry Edward
      151
    HICKS
    Rachel
      149
    MASTERMAN
    Jane
      174
    SALMON
    David Albert
      126
    SMART
    Graham Stuart
      140
    STRANKS
    Robert John
      128
    THOMAS
    Deborah
      119
    WESTON
    Vicki
      279
      Turnout: 40.22%


     

  • Winchester City Council Election 2018

    Alresford & Itchen Valley - Liberal Democrat Gain

    Candidate Party Result

    HAYES

    Lee Arthur

    Labour 161
    POWER
    Margot Julia
    Liberal Democrats 1710

    Spencer

    Irene

    Conservative 1613
      Turnout 50.92%

     

    Badger Farm & Oliver's Battery - Liberal Democrat Hold

    Candidate Party Result
    DOLBY
    Neil Adrian
    Labour 124
    GODBOLD
    John Royston
    Conservative 1329

    LAMING
    Brian Leslie

    Liberal Democrats 1630
    PRIESEMANN
    Max
    Green Party 151
      Turnout 50.91%

     

    Bishops Waltham - Conservative Hold

    Candidate Party Result

    HAINES
    Steve

    Labour & Co-operative Party 554
    MILLER
    Steve
    Conservative 1650
      Turnout 36.3%

     

    Central Meon Valley- Conservative Hold

    Candidate Party Result
    CAMPBELL
    Sheila Mary
    Liberal Democrats 735
    EVANS
    Stan
    Labour 270
    GEMMELL
    Lind Eileen Elizabeth
    Conservative 1818
      Turnout 39.87%

     

    Colden Common & Twyford - Conservative Hold

    Candidate Party Result
    BROWN
    Paul James
    Labour 127
    COOK
    Sue J
    Conservative 996
    Williams
    Hannah Elizabeth
    Liberal Democrats 912
      Turnout 47.28%

     

    Denmead - Conservative Hold

    Candidate Party Result
    BROOK
    Caroline Lorraine
    Conservative 1211
    GODWIN
    Judith
    Liberal Democrats 523
    GRAFT
    Alexander Jon
    Labour 168
    HAYSOM-NEWPORT
    Ben
    Greep Party 141
      Turnout 32.77%

     

    Southwick & Wickham - Liberal Democrat Hold

    Candidate Party Result
    CUTLER
    Neil Richard
    Liberal Democrats 835
    NEWBERRY
    David
    Conservative 635
    SONY
    Paul Thomas
    Labour 136
      Turnout 39.95%

     

    St. Barnabas - Liberal Democrat Hold

    Candidate Party Result
    FIELD
    Adrian John Paul
    Labour 154
    PARKER
    Robert
    Green Party 112
    TWELFTREE
    Paul Charles
    Conservative 1495
    WEIR
    Anne Helen
    Liberal Democrats 1887
      Turnout 54.16%

    St Batholomew - Liberal Democrat Hold

    Candidate Party Result
    AINSWORTH
    Philip Charles
    Labour 384
    BAXTER
    Frances
    UKIP 52
    BECKER
    Kathleen Mary
    Liberal Democrats 1389
    HUMM
    Paul
    Conservative 701
    WALKER-NIX
    David John
    Green Party 176
      Turnout 44.61%

     

    St. Michael - Liberal Democrat Gain

    Candidate Party Labour
    ELDERTON
    Charles James Richard
    Labour 330
    LAWRENCE
    Jonathan Peter Hoare
    Green Party 150
    MURPHY
    Lynda Jane
    Liberal Democrats 1262
    TAIT
    Ian Donald
    Conservative 1083
      Turnout 45.95%

     

    St Paul - Liberal Democrat Hold

    Candidate Party Result
    HUNT
    Chris
    Conservative 703
    HUTCHINSON
    Catherine Mary
    Labour 331
    THOMPSON
    Lucille Diane
    Liberal Democrats 1402
    WAINWRIGHT
    Andrew Karl
    Green Party 122
      Turnout 47.09%

     

    The Worthys - Liberal Democrat Hold

    Candidate Party Result
    ANDERSON
    Tracey Louise
    Conservative 746
    PRINCE
    Malcolm
    Liberal Democrats 1098
    TORKINGTON
    Kimberly Jane
    Labour 145
      Turnout 45.7%

     

    Upper Meon Valley - Conservative Hold

    Candidate Party Result
    COOK
    Simon Hugh Bult
    Liberal Democrats 378
    Kershaw
    June Elizabeth
    Labour 172
    RUFFELL
    Laurence
    Conservative 1260
        41.80%

     

    Whiteley & Shedfield - Liberal Democrat Hold

    Candidate Party Result
    BENTOTE
    Roger
    Liberal Democrats 929
    BOND
    Jess
    Conservative 725
    CLOUGH
    Laurie
    Labour 91
    COLEMAN
    Anne
    Green Party 72
      Turnout 39.05%

     

    Wonston & Micheldever - Conservative Gain

    Candidate Party Result
    ADAMS
    Andrew Timothy
    Labour 213
    CUNNINGHAM
    Patrick Brian
    Conservative 1695
    GORDON
    Ian Alan James
    Liberal Democrats 727
      Turnout 46.03%

     

     

  • Parliamentary General Election 2017

    Meon Valley

    Electorate: 74,246
    Total votes cast: 54,307

    Candidate Party Result
    BAILEY Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP)
     1,435
    HAYWARD Andrew Paul Green Party  1,301
    HOLLINGBERY George Michael Edward Conservative 35,624
    KING Sheena Labour Party  9,932
    TOD Martin Paul Niebuhr Liberal Democrats
     5,900
      Turnout
    73.14%

    Winchester

    Electorate: 72,497
    Total votes cast: 57,256

    Candidate Party Result
    BRINE Steve  Conservative Party
    29,729
    CHALONER Mark Labour Party
      6,007
    LYON Martin Edward UK Independence Party (UKIP)       695
    PORTER Jackie Liberal Democrats 19,730
    SKELTON Teresa Mary The Justice & Anti-Corruption Party      149
    WAINWRIGHT Andrew Karl Green Party
         846
      Turnout 


    78.98%

  • Hampshire County Election 2017

    Bishops Waltham

    Candidate Party Result
    Haines, Steve Labour Party 398
    Humby, Robert Charnall The Conservative Party Candidate 3657
    Jones, Victoria Louise Green Party 425
    North, Lewis Liberal Democrats 1301

    Turnout: 42.87%

    Itchen Valley

    Candidate Party Result
    Hesketh-Roberts, Christopher James Green Party 190
    James, Richard William Labour Party 157
    Jeffs, Ernest David The Conservative Party Candidate 2617
    Porter, Jacqueline Anne Liberal Democrats 3558

    Turnout: 51.13%

    Winchester Downlands

    Candidate Party Result
    Bell, Eleanor Liberal Democrats 3087
    Hutchinson, Catherine Mary Labour Party 304
    Priesemann, Max Green Party 289
    Warwick, Janet Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 3524

    Turnout: 49.93%

    Meon Valley

    Candidate Party Result
    Achwal, Vivian Sudhakar Liberal Democrats 1509
    Coleman, Anne Green Party 217
    Huxstep, Roger Charles The Conservative Party Candidate 2925
    Mitchell, Leslie Thomas UK Independence Party (UKIP) 163
    West, Anne Christine Labour Party 208

    Turnout: 41.94%

    Winchester Eastgate

    Candidate Party Result
    Berry, Janet Mary Labour Party 606
    Hiscock, Dominic Charles Alan Liberal Democrats 2424
    Mather, Fiona Marion McMillan The Conservative Party Candidate 2071
    Morse, Teresa Mary The Justice & Anti-Corruption Party 50
    Wainwright, Andrew Karl Green Party 407

    Turnout: 45.59%

    Southern Parishes

    Candidate Party Result
    Graft, Alexander Jon Labour Party 240
    Stallard, Patricia Grace The Conservative Party Candidate 3011
    Walker-Nix, David John Green Party 210
    Wernick, Simon Paul Liberal Democrats 796

    Turnout: 36.25%

    Winchester Westgate

    Candidate Party Result
    Moran, Jack Labour Party 332
    Pope, Kia Robert Green Party 223
    Tait, Ian Donald The Conservative Party Candidate 1977
    Tod, Martin Paul Niebuhr Liberal Democrats 2748

    Turnout: 46.59%

     

  • New Alresford Town Council Election 2017

    New Alresford Town Council

    Name of Candidate Description (if any) Results
    ATKINS, Robin Vaughan The Justice & Anti-Corruption Party 913
    BOYES, Marion Dawn Independent 1513
    DEEMING, Steven John   1180
    Gordon-Smith, Russell Digby   1063
    Sprott, Andrew Nicolas John Independent 1516
    Witchard, Antony Edward Locally Grown 1918

    Electorate: 4359
    Ballot Papers Issued: 3351
    Rejected: 167
    Turnout: 76.16%

  • Winchester City Council Elections 2016

    Following the District Election that took place on Thursday 5 May 2016, the political make-up of the Council is as follows:

    Conservative: 25
    Liberal Democrats: 20

    Turnout: 43.41%
    Total votes cast: 38,142
    Electorate: 87,861

    Following the Boundary Review in 2015, each ward was up for election in 2016. There are 16 wards with 45 councillors.  Wards elect either two or three councillors each.  Elected councillors are listed in bold type.

    Alresford & Itchen Valley

    Candidate Party Result
    DIVALL Keith Eric Liberal Democrats 1180
    GORDON-SMITH Russell Digby Liberal Democrats 1162
    GOTTLIEB Kim Alexander Conservative 1686
    GRIFFITHS Lisa Suzanne Conservative 1720
    HAYES Lee Arthur Labour  197
    JEFFS Ernie Conservative 1658
    LEPPARD James Edwin Labour 150
    POWER Margot Julia Liberal Democrats 1425
    WIGHT Ian Duncan Labour 245
      Turnout 49.54%

    Badger Farm & Oliver's Battery

    Candidate Party Result
    BARTON-BRIDDON Chris UKIP 318
    BELL Eleanor Liberal Democrats

    1485

    DICK Gavin Craig Conservative 1231
    DUCKER Rob Conservative 1305
    LAMING Brian Leslie Liberal Democrats 1350
    REES Alun Glyn Labour 203
    REES Peter Labour 207
    ROMERO John Louis Liberal Democrats 1198
    TETTMAR Jonathan Paul Labour 161
    WARWICK Jan Conservative 1386
      Turnout 49.70%

    Bishops Waltham

    Candidate Party Result
    ACHWAL Sudhakar Kedareshwar Liberal Democrats 230
    CLOUGH Laurie Labour 313
    HAINES Steve Labour 353
    HOUGHTON Thomas Liberal Democrats 393
    HUMBY Rob Conservative 1169
    JAKUBOWSKI Steven John Labour 274
    MCLEAN David Charles Leon Conservative 1165
    MILLER Stephen Charles Conservative 1146
    STONEHAM Benjamin Russell Mackintosh Liberal Democrats 378
    YOUNG Vivienne Angela UKIP 347
      Turnout 36.46%

    Central Meon Valley

    Candidate Party Result
    CAMPBELL Sheila Liberal Democrats 678
    EVANS Stan Labour 273
    GEMMELL Linda Eileen Elizabeth Conservative 1473
    GRAFT Alexander Jon Labour 253
    MITCHELL Leslie Thomas UKIP 453
    PEARSON Frank Richard Conservative 1576
    SCRIVEN Margaret Liberal Democrats 533
    STONEHAM Anne Kristine Mackintosh Liberal Democrats 454
    WARDROP Nicola Ann Labour 252
    WESTON Vicki Conservative 1529
      Turnout 41.20%

    Colden Common & Twyford

    Candidate Party Result
    BROWN Paul James Labour 128
    COOK Sue Conservative 782
    CRITCHER Sonia Frances Labour 122
    HALLMANN Julia Ellen Green Party 146
    IZARD Richard Charles Liberal Democrats 1094
    JOHNSTON Robert Liberal Democrats 573
    REES Maureen Anne Conservative 554
      Turnout 43.86%

    Denmead

    Candidate Party Result
    BROOK Caroline Lorraine Conservative 1188
    CARROLL Jacqueline June Labour 219
    DELLA MORA Steve Labour 184
    NEGUS Andrew Liberal Democrats 433
    READ Mike Conservative 1429
    SORENSEN Claire Louise Labour 387
    STALLARD Patricia Grace Conservative 1400
    WERNICK Simon Paul Liberal Democrats 278
      Turnout 34.44%

    St Barnabas

    Candidate Party Result
    BERRY Eileen Mary Conservative 1395
    FIELD Adrian John Paul Labour 293
    FIELD Hannah Valentine Labour 307
    HOFFMAN Kezia Melissa Louise Winchester Independents 661
    JOHNSON Cameron Thomas Strachan Liberal Democrats 1089
    LEARNEY Kelsie Liberal Democrats 1406
    TWELFTREE Paul Charles Conservative 1317
    VALENTINE Tessa Susan Labour 274
    WEIR Anne Helen Liberal Democrats 1378
    WILKINSON Angie Conservative 1112
     
    Turnout

    50.23%

    St Bartholomew

    Candidate Party Result
    BARNES Bob UKIP 271
    BURNS Rose Conservative 832
    CLEMENT Lucy Emma Green Party 517
    COKER-DAVIES Michael Frederick Independent 461
    CRUDGINGTON David James Conservative 466
    EAST Kathleen Frances Alice Labour 441
    ELKS Nicki Liberal Democrats 737
    FALCONER Sue Conservative 563
    GOSLING Clive Malcolm Labour 474
    HARRISON Rhian Louise Green Party 327
    HISCOCK Dominic Charles Alan Liberal Democrats 926
    MASON Lawrence Andreas Leslie Labour 340
    WILKS Michael Green Party 426
    WILLIAMS Paul Stephen Liberal Democrats 667
      Turnout 43.63%

    St Luke

    Candidate Party Result
    ADAMS Andrew Timothy Labour 157
    DAVIES Patrick Labour 247
    GREEN Derek Liberal Democrats 590
    JAMES Tomos Owain Winchester Independents 102
    MARSHALL-JAMES George Edward Conservative 117
    POPE Kia Robert Green Party 76
    SAMPSON Harry William Conservative 145
    SCOTT Jamie Robert Jonathan Liberal Democrats 732
      Turnout 39.67%

    St Michael

    Candidate Party Result
    ASHTON Guy Julian Claude Conservative 1054
    BANKS David Liberal Democrats 357
    BARTON Dinah June Caroline Green Party 352
    BERRY Janet Mary Labour 680
    ELKS Michael Christopher Liberal Democrats 439
    HARRISON Tasha Green Party 248
    HIGGINS John Liberal Democrats 474
    MARTIN Judith Mary Winchester Independents 624
    MATHER Fiona Marion McMillan Conservative 1129
    MONTGOMERY Sharon Mary Labour 514
    PARKER Robert Green Party 293
    TAIT Ian Donald Conservative 1041
    TETTMAR Nicola Dawn Labour 457
      Turnout 44.14%

    St Paul

    Candidate Party Result
    BARRATT Karen Labour 496
    BEARD George Frederick Conservative 724
    DUNLOP TC Winchester Independents 385
    FOX Nigel Labour 419
    HALFPENNY Kerry Anne Conservative 702
    HUTCHISON Liz Liberal Democrats 1174
    INGRAM Lee Michael John Green Party 265
    MORRIS Jonathan David Labour 320
    RUSSELL Steve Conservative 616
    THOMPSON Lucille Diane Liberal Democrats 1008
    TOD Martin Paul Niebuhr Liberal Democrats 1055
      Turnout 44.57%

    Southwick & Wickham

    Candidate Party Result
    BROWN Mags Conservative 384
    CLEAR Angela Liberal Democrats  1002
    CUTLER Neil Richard Liberal Democrats 826
    DABBS Leon George Conservative 352
    EVANS Therese Liberal Democrats 890
    GRAY Gary Allan Labour 99
    HARRIS Paul Francis Labour 80
    LANDER-BRINKLEY Neil Harold Conservative 279
    NORGATE Ian James UKIP 229
    SONY Paul Thomas Labour 83
      Turnout 37.50%

    The Worthys

    Candidate Party Result
    CARTHEW Richard Labour 159
    CROFTS Tom Conservative 557
    HOWELL Stan Conservative 607
    HUTCHINSON Catherine Mary Labour 170
    PALMER Matt Conservative 642
    PORTER Jackie Liberal Democrats 1257
    PRINCE Malcolm Liberal Democrats 1049
    RUTTER Jane Liberal Democrats 1150
    TORKINGTON Kimberley Jane Labour 218
      Turnout 47.74%

    Upper Meon Valley

    Candidate Party Result
    DAY Chris Liberal Democrats 319
    NORTH Lewis Liberal Democrats 286
    O'SULLIVAN Peter Labour 265
    RUFFELL Laurence Conservative 1010
    THACKER Amber Charlotte Brooke Conservative 1134
    TUGWELL Joe Labour 198
      Turnout 41.34%

    Whiteley & Shedfield

    Candidate Party Result
    ACHWAL Vivian Sudhakar Liberal Democrats 801
    BAKER Andy Conservative 710
    BENTOTE Roger Liberal Democrats 747
    BUTLER Malcolm Douglas Andrew Independent 110
    COLEMAN Anne Green Party 150
    FERN Jonathan Andrew Liberal Democrats 677
    HUXSTEP Roger Charles Conservative 751
    PICTON-JONES David John Henry Labour 113
    STAPLES John Pendrell Labour 83
    TOWN Cynthia Theresa Conservative 628
    WALBRIDGE David Gerrard UKIP 212
    WEST Anne Christine Labour 109
      Turnout 39.62%

    Wonston & Micheldever

    Candidate Party Result
    BYRNES James Barry Conservative 1552
    DE PEYER Antony Francis Labour 278
    GODFREY Stephen Robert Conservative 1719
    GORDON Ian Liberal Democrats 592
    HORRILL Caroline Conservative 1612
    JAMES Richard William Labour 314
    MIDDLETON Melanie June Labour 393
    TOMS Katy Liberal Democrats 653
      Turnout 45.88%
  • Police and Crime Commissioner Election 2016
  • European Union Referendum 2016

    European Union Referendum 2016

    Turn out:   81.26%

    Total votes cast: 72,801

    Spoilt ballots: 37

    Electorate: 89,595

    Vote Remain

    Vote Leave

    42,878 (58.93%) 29,886 (41.07%)

     

  • Parliamentary General Election 2015

    Meon Valley Constituency

    Candidate Party Result
    ALEXANDER
    David James
    UKIP 7665
    CARRIGAN
    Christopher
    Liberal Democrats 4987
    HOLLINGBERY
    George Michael Edward
    Conservative 31,578

    KORCHIEN
    Diana

    Green Party 1831
    MCKENNA
    Gemma Rachel
    Labour 5656
      Turnout: 71.25%

     Winchester Constituency

    Candidate Party Result
    BRINE
    Stephen Charles
    Conservative 30.425
    CHALONER
    Mark
    Labour 4613
    LYON
    Martin Edward
    UKIP 4122
    PORTER
    Jacqueline Anne
    Liberal Democrats 13,511
    WILKS
    David Michael Worsley
    Green Party 2645
      Turnout: 74.85%

    Meon Valley Parliamentary Results 2015 (pdf, 7kb)

    Winchester Parliamentary Results 2015 (pdf, 7kb)

    Parliamentary Election Results since 1979 (pdf, 15kb)

  • Parish Elections held March 2015

    Hursley Parish Council

    Candidate  Description (if any) Result
    APPS Amanda Claire   228
    ARTHUR Michael Gordon   142
    BELL Eleanor   297
    GOMM Paul Steven   132
    JONES Annie   133
    LEECH Christopher Frank    91
    LIFFORD James   180
    O'SULLIVAN John Lawrence Independent 170
    REES George Robert David   207
    WALDRON Martin Kenneth Louis Independent 192
    WARWICK Jan   358
    WESTON Murray   121
    WINCHESTER Joe   150
      Total 77.4%

     

    New Alresford Town Council

    Candidate Description (if any) Result
    ATKINS Robin Vaughan      754
    BARRETT Keith Independent 1,253
    CATTLE John David      832
    EVANS Simon Lee      927
    GENTRY Roy      765
    GOWER Ben Independent 1,082
    GRIFFITHS Lisa Suzanne   1,142
    JEFFS Barbara      948
    JEFFS Ernest David   1,252
    KERR-SMILEY Sam      912
    PINCH Stephen Hugh   1,096
    POWER Margot Julia   1,246
    ROWE Mark English Democrats    309
    SAUNDERS Annie Independent    975
    SPENCER Irene Independent 1,047
      Total 74.6%

     

    Upham Parish Council

    Candidate Description (if any) Result
    ARMSTRONG Gary Richard   177
    ASHE David Michael   196
    CROUCHER Eve   152
    DANBY Martin Charles   143
    DUKES Ashley Marion   185
    DUNFORD Janet Eileen   197
    LE MAY Catherine Sarah   219
    ROWLATT Kim   160
      Total 72.55%

     

    Whiteley Town Council

    Candidate Description (if any) Result
    ACHWAL Vivian Sudhakar   809
    BIELCKUS Colin David   506
    BUTLER Malcolm Douglas Andrew   531
    BUTTER John Ernest   445
    CROFT-PHILLIPS Hazel Mary   479
    EVANS Mike   602
    HATCH Brenda Ethel   542
    JENKINS David Peter   599
    NEAL Martin   472
    SMITH Tasmin   547
    THEW Pat   600
    TIWARI Ishan   303
      Total 64.6%

    Hurlsey Parish Council Results 2015 (pdf, 68kb)

    New Alresford Town Council Results 2015 (pdf, 10kb)

    Upham Town Council Results 2015 (pdf, 8kb)

    Whiteley Town Council Results 2015 (pdf, 9kb)

  • Parish Elections held May 2014

    New Alresford Town Council

    Name of Candidate Description (if any) Result
    ATKINS Robert Vaughan Clean Up New Alresford Town Council 774
    DEEMING Steve   584
    SAUNDERS Annie Independent 810

    New Alresford Town Council Election - Declaration of Result May 2014 (pdf, 66kb)

  • BID Results