Winchester Criterium and CycleFest results

Press Release: 09/06/2015

Criterium

A record 8,000 people attended the Winchester Criterium and CycleFest on Sunday (7 June). The event - in its third year – is now the biggest and best of its kind in the region.

The day started with the South Downs National Park Family Cycle Ride: 250 participants of all ages took to the streets of Winchester to experience the Criterium route.

The CycleFest in the Broadway offered bike try-outs, roller-racing, a cycle stunt display and even a mountain-bike track to keep people entertained.

Throughout the day there were fast-paced races for juniors and adults, culminating in top class women’s and men’s races.

This year’s headline sponsors were Hargroves and Montezuma’s Chocolates. Other event partners included Winchester BID, Hampshire County Council, South Downs National Park, VC Venta and British Cycling. Each of the adult races also had sprints sponsored by City Bridge Dental.

Cllr Frank Pearson, Portfolio Holder for Environment, Health and Wellbeing, said:

It was great to see so many people enjoying this event which is growing in popularity each year. Thanks must go to all the sponsors and partners who have made the event so successful and well-organised. I look forward to an even bigger event next year.
 

2. Full Criterium results are listed below:

U8 BOYS 
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1 3 Finlay Cousins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2 26 Thomas Hampson Velo Club Venta
3 21 Edward Samson Solent Pirates
4 37 Sam Hughes Velo Club Venta
5 36 Monty Wyatt Velo Club Venta
6 15 James Martin Solent Pirates
7 17 Jack Morgan Solent Pirates
8 13 Isaac Homewood Solent Pirates

U8 GIRLS 
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1 29 Katie Le Cheminant Guernsey Velo Club
2 27 Antonia Salter Velo Club Venta
3 28 Poppy Dunton Wigmore CC
4 40 Emma Beardon 
5 30 Zoe Nicholls Solent Pirates
6 41 Sophie Beardon 
7 1 Evelyn Mills Andover Whls
8 39 Grace Hughes Velo Club Venta

U10 BOYS 
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1 33 Daniel Wylie-Morris M & D Cycles / Worx
2 4 Benjamin Bisson Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 6 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC
4 8 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT
5 2 Edward Charles Charlotteville CC
6 7 Thomas Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT
7 23 James Salter Velo Club Venta
8 16 Oliver Morgan Solent Pirates
9 24 Peter Drabble VC Meudon
10 20 Callum Robins Solent Pirates
11 34 Bobby Buenfield Velo Club Venta
12 18 Ben Nicholls Solent Pirates
13 14 Tom Martin Solent Pirates
14 25 Harry Gaster Velo Club Venta
15 35 Elliot Gurney Velo Club Venta

U10 GIRLS 
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1 22 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders
2 43 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldridjen
3 19 Daisy Pattinson Solent Pirates
4 9 Amber Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
5 10 Grace Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
6 42 Alexandra Walker 
7 31 Hannah Oxley

U12 BOYS 
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1 10 James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT
2 4 Oliver Emment Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 5 Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 18 Archie Sloan VC Jubilee
5 3 Joseph Le Cheminant Guernsey Velo Club
6 8 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC
7 21 Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team
8 22 Finn Dunton Wigmore CC
9 14 Stanley Kingshott Solent Pirates
10 19 Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta
11 17 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates
12 9 William Dunn Newbury RC
13 6 Jack Eminton I-Team Cyclists' Club

U12 GIRLS 
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1 2 Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2 1 Aoife O'Neill Chippenham & Dist Whls

4/J4
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1 21 Jonathan Hall Sotonia CC
2 9 Joe Hickerton Eden Veranda Racing
3 8 Andrew Edwards Dursley RC
4 12 Adam Baker Gillingham and District Wheelers
5 19 James Fulcher Portsdown Hill CC
6 42 Mark Herbert 
7 32 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta
8 36 Tim Smales Velo Club Venta
9 25 Aidan Williams Swallowfield Velo Club
10 18 Gethin Musk Performance Cycles
11 34 Pawel Niewiadomy Velo Club Venta
12 17 Dominic Laval Odiham Cycling Club
13 41 Simon Walters Velo Club Venta
14 37 Ben Smith Velo Club Venta
15 11 James Watson Edinburgh RC
16 40 Philip King WyndyMilla
17 22 Benjamin Hames Sotonia CC
18 10 Alexander Smith Eden Veranda Racing
19 24 Carl Nolan Swallowfield Velo Club
20 43 Richard New Velo Club Venta
21 2 George Creasey Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood

U14 Boys
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1 3 Louis Le Cheminant Guernsey Velo Club
2 6 Alexi Edwards Palmer Park Velo RT
3 18 George Sloan VC Jubilee
4 5 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club
5 9 Elliot Cox Portsmouth North End CC
6 25 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers 
7 10 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC
8 1 Freddy Ball Andover Whls
9 16 Sam Freeman Solent Pirates
10 26 Euan Taylor Salt n Sham 
11 20 Rafe Hoile Velo Club Venta
12 8 Thomas Day Poole Whls CC
13 4 Tom Stables Guernsey Velo Club
14 14 Harry Dridge Solent Pirates
15 22 Thomas Hastie 
16 13 Matthew Day Solent Pirates
17 12 Thomas Challen Solent Pirates

U14 GIRLS
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1 3 Hannah Brehaut Guernsey Velo Club
2 6 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC
3 14 Amy Perryman Solent Pirates
4 7 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT
5 9 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
6 10 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates

U16 GIRLS
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1 19 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / WORX
2 20 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT
3 4 Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club
4 15 Kara Perryman Solent Pirates
5 18 Mercy Webb Velo Club Venta
6 11 Ella Freeman Solent Pirates
7 5 Caitlin Shaw M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / WORX
8 12 Saran Mullen Solent Pirates
9 2 Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheelers
10 16 Ellie Scudder Velo Club Venta

U16 Boys
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1 23 Alfie Franks Zappi's Racing Team
2 1 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
3 16 Harvey McNaughton I-Team Cyclists' Club
4 24 Jacques Sauvagnargues Zappi's Racing Team
5 12 Alex Van Katwyk Guernsey Velo Club
6 6 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden
7 21 Edward Hatfield UK-Biking/Copyrite
8 4 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC
9 26 Nathan Huyhn Cotswold Veldrijden
10 15 Nicolas Kimish I-Team Cyclists' Club
11 8 Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
12 13 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club
13 17 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club
14 14 Kyle Henderson I-Team Cyclists' Club
15 7 Charlie Cooper Eden Veranda Racing
16 5 Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC
17 18 Jack Noble I-Team Cyclists' Club
18 9 Josh Langmead Guernsey Velo Club
19 2 Charlie Parry Bristol Cycling Development Squad
20 19 Liam Harris Palmer Park Velo RT

3 / J3
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1 27 Scott Michaels Southampton University RC
2 35 Matthew Allsopp Wightlink LCM Systems Cycle RT
3 40 Matt Macdonald 
4 31 James Franklin Velo Club Venta
5 42 Nicholas O'Hara 3C Cycling Club Cyclexperience
6 33 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta
7 32 Andrew Gough Velo Club Venta
8 34 Theo Webb Velo Club Venta
9 6 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden
10 17 Daniel Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club
11 14 Lewis Martin Eden Veranda Racing
12 45 Andrew Lindsay PMCC
13 44 Jason Miller Casp Racing
14 37 Ian Hayden Wightlink LCM Systems Cycle RT
15 10 Steven Whitcher DHC Racing
16 22 Andrew Self North Hampshire RC
17 24 James Cooper Rock N Road Cycles
18 13 James Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
19 2 Shane Stevens Army Cycling Union
20 21 Darren Orchard Mud Sweat n Gears CC
21 28 Charlie Cooper VC St Raphael


W2 / W3 / W4 / WJ2 / WJ3 / WJ4
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1 14 Ruth Summerford PMR@Toachim House
2 10 Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science
3 22 Rebecca Carter Team WNT
4 29 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 28 Georgina Panchaud Cycleworks.co.uk
6 21 Nicki Carr Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
7 13 Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles
8 24 Rose Osborne Team WNT
9 31 Bethany Taylor Bonito Squadra Corse
10 9 Jennifer Powell Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT
11 11 Lydia Brookes G.S. Henley
12 18 Phoebe Speck Ride 24/7
13 19 Alexandra Stubbs Ride 24/7
14 12 Aimee Fenwick Oxonian CC
15 32 Imogen Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling Club
16 1 Lili McLean Andover Whls
17 3 Sulette Klopper Army Cycling Union
18 6 Ruth Corrigan Cowley Road Condors
19 33 Laura Seary Newbury Road Club
20 27 Charlotte Sampson Zappi's Racing Team

E / 1 / 2 
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1 1 Alexander Murison Easton Ritte
2 29 Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT
3 23 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT
4 31 Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven RT
5 37 Jake Hales Spirit Bikes Racing Team
6 41 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle
7 28 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT
8 15 Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk
9 14 Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk
10 17 Robert Ward Danny Shane - Storck Racing
11 32 Joe Barry Performance Cycles
12 34 Michael Ward Performance Cycles
13 3 Anthony Moye Easton Ritte
14 7 George Stainton-Ellis ASL Projects Racing Team
15 16 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk
16 19 Andrew Pickett Eden Veranda Racing
17 43 James Champken VC St Raphael