Winchester district Parish Council elections

Press Release: 10/04/2006

There are no contested Parish Council elections in the Winchester City Council district on Thursday 4 May.

In the 19 parishes due to hold elections, nominations have not exceeded the seats available, so candidates who put themselves forward are elected unopposed.

A full list of parishes that were due to hold elections, and those elected, is as follows:

BIGHTON
Vacant Seats = 5
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =4

Appleton, Frederick Charles; Davis, Brian Crowther; Johnson, Ian Michael; McCowen, John Simon Bruce

BISHOPS SUTTON
Vacant Seats = 5
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =5

Blackwell, Michael James Carlos; Haines, Pamela; Miller, Aileen Mary; Pinniger, Dolores Kathleen; Sumner, Graham

BRAMDEAN & HINTON AMPNER
Vacant Seats = 6
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =6

Bulloch, Miranda Elizabeth Ann; Harding, Anthony David; Hawkings, Katherine Sarah; Holyome, Barbara Jean; Laker, Timothy James; Morton, Matthew George Everley

CHERITON
Vacant Seats = 9
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =9

Beeson, Jayne Lesley; Butcher, Timothy Martin; Cheyney, Joanna; Corbett, Robert Lionel (Jo); Farrer, Richard Harry; North, Edward Brian; Scott, Penelope Susan; Wolf, Laurence Dudley; Worth, Roy Philip

COLDEN COMMON
Vacant Seats = 12
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =9

Anstey, Josephine Marjorie; Bligdon, Pamela Jean; Bryan,t Paul Allan; Evans, Valerie; Ewing, Andrew George; Hassall, Patricia; Izard, Richard Charles; King, Michael Alan; Ratcliffe, Kenneth James

CRAWLEY
Vacant Seats = 5
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =4

Dollin, Andrew John; Fratter, Frederick John; Gillibrand, Philip Martin Mangnall; Kimber, Jonathan

CURDRIDGE
Vacant Seats = 7
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =6

Barker, John William; Bundell, Kevan Paul; Evans, Neil Vivian; Newton, Lynne Eileen; Smal,l Marianne Frances; Wright, Robert Andrew

DROXFORD
Vacant Seats = 7
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =7

Banks, Steven Patrick James; Hibbert, Frederick Alan; Hooper, Clare Anne Leslie; Keitley, Nicholas John Robert; Matthissen, Colin Ainslie; Tilt, Pauline Mary; Turner-Powell, Peter David

HAMBLEDON
Vacant Seats = 7
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =7

Coates, Myrna Mary; Dibden, Caroline Alison Sarah; Hartridge, Alexandra Teresa; Hartridge, Geoffrey Peter; Johnson, Belinda Gay; Leonard, Michael John; Wallace, Patricia Isherwood

HEADBOURNE WORTHY
Vacant Seats = 7
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =6

Curling, Dennis Malcolm; Hatchett, Ronald James; Pearcey, David Charles; Rutter, Patricia Jane; Spurling, David John; Stephens, Rosemary Anne Barbara

KILMESTON
Vacant Seats = 5
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =5

Curtis, John Michael; Gerrard, Nicholas Simon; Hammond, Carol Frances Margaret; Tatner, Richard; Young, Simon Jonathan Victor

KINGS WORTHY
Vacant Seats = 12
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =9

Brockway, Derek Leslie; Howell, Stanley Arthur; James, Elizabeth Alison; Johnston, Robert; Marshall, James Alexander Brown; May, Anthony John; Pidduck, Neil Arthur; Sign, Rosemary Helen; Warrener, Peter Robert

MICHELDEVER
Vacant Seats = 10
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =7

Bramley, Olive Rosomond; Compton, Christine Anne; Hawkesworth, Elizabeth Anne; Helen, William Arthur; Radford, Michael Gordon Victor; Shufflebotham, John; Wallis, Brian Gerald

OLD ALRESFORD
Vacant Seats = 5
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =3

Hancock, Clive Graham; Richardson, Sarah Audrey; Tucker, Bernard Francis

OLIVERS BATTERY
Vacant Seats = 7
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =5

Banister, Lynda Margaret; Cope, Hilary Faith; Goodwin, Norma Christine; Pyke, Mark Duncan; Sharman, Geoffrey Conrad Hugh

OWSLEBURY
Vacant Seats = 7
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =5

Chase, Jill Mary; Manship, Anthony; Ruffel,l Mary Jane; Seabrook, John Douglas; Tull, Gerald Antony

SOBERTON (SOBERTON HEATH AND NEWTOWN)
Vacant Seats = 8
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =7

Betts, Reginald William Henry; Bradby, Sarah Ley; Hughes, Carolyn Wendy; Martin, Jeremy Thomas; Stickland, Peter James; Thomas, Deborah; Weston, Victoria Louise

SOBERTON (SOBERTON WARD)
Vacant Seats = 3
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =2

Hyland, John Alexander; Palmer, Lyndon John

SPARSHOLT
Vacant Seats = 9
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =9

Block, Jonathan David; Craig, Harvey Nicholas Robert; Dean, Christopher Simon; Horrill, Caroline; Lang, Alistair Laurie; Parker, David Charles; Reid, Elizabeth Margaret Dominique; Robinson, Sylvia May; Summerfield, Richard John

TICHBORNE
Vacant Seats = 7
Contested = No
Valid Nominations =7

Bousfield, Roger James; Curtis, John; Foot, Robert Jonathan; Kilmister, Peter William; Norkett, Christopher; Salter, Jean Margaret; Springhall, Christopher