District Election Results May 2011

District Election Results

The political make-up of the council following the May 5 2011 District elections is as follows:

Liberal Democrat = 27
Conservatives = 27
Independent = 2
Labour = 1

Therefore, no party has overall control of the Council.

Bishops Waltham - Independent Hold 

Candidate Party Result
CHAMBERLAIN
Colin
Independent 1208
HAINES
Steve
Labour 214
INNS
Samantha
Conservative 846
KAUSHIK
Murari
Lib Dem 533


 Turnout

52.23%

Colden Common & Twyford - Liberal Democrat Hold

Candidate Party Result
CRITCHER
Sarah Jane
Labour 205
FISHER
Roly
Conservative 845
HENRY
Daryl
Lib Dem 1295
Turnout 54.78%

 Compton & Otterbourne - Conservative Gain

Candidate Party Results
BARTON-BRIDDON
Chris
UKIP 72
BELL
Eleanor
Lib Dem 865
REES
Peter
Labour 88
WARWICK
Jan
Conservative 985
Turnout 61%

Denmead - Conservative Hold

Candidate Party Result
BEADLE
Robert
Lib Dem 333
PICTON-JONES
David
Labour 302
STALLARD
Patricia
Conservative 1877
Turnout 42.25%

 Itchen Valley - Conservative Hold

Candidate Party Results
GOTTLIEB
Kim Alexander
Conservative 689
LEPPARD
James Edwin
Labour 48
RIDDLE
Katy
Lib Dem 245
Turnout 63.86%

Littleton & Harestock - Liberal Democrat Hold

Candidate Party Results
BYRNES
James
Conservative 757
FULLAWAY
Elaine Mary
Labour & Co-operative Party 117
LEARNEY
Kelsie
Lib Dem 900
Turnout

62.67%

Owslebury & Curdridge - Conservative Hold

Candidate Party Results
HOUGHTON
Tom
Lib Dem 307
HUMBY
Rob
Conservative 1167
RUDGE
Robert Raymond
Labour 149
Turnout

51.63%

St Barnabas - Conservative Hold

Candidate Party Results
BERRY
Eileen Mary
Conservative 1361
WEIR
Anne
Lib Dem 1230
ZEIGLER
Tania Paula Jeanette
Labour 262
Turnout

59.01%

St Luke - Conservative Hold

Candidate Party Results
DAVIES
Patrick
Labour 399
SCOTT
Jamie
Conservative 947
SUMSION
David
Lib Dem 613
Turnout 47.52%

St Michael - Conservative Hold

Candidate

Party

Results
AYRES
Tony
Lib Dem 828
CLOUGH
Laurence George
Labour 238
MATHER
Fiona Marion Mcmillan
Conservative 1382
TILES
Mary Elizabeth
Green Party 192
Turnout 51.81 %

St Bartholomew - Liberal Democrat Hold

Candidate Party Results
ADAMS
Gary
Conservative 847
ARCHDEACON
Denis John Joseph
Labour 251
CRAIG
Alison
Green Party 453
NELMES
Sue
Lib Dem 1037
Turnout 53.27%

St John & All Saints - Labour Gain

Candidate Party Results
CUTLER
Candice
Conservative 410
HICKS
Adrian
Independent 152
PINES
Chris
Labour 904
TOWSON
Ian
Lib Dem 563
Turnout 44.41%

St Paul - Liberal Democrat Hold

Candidate Party Results
FOX
Nigel
Labour 421
HUTCHISON
Robert
Lib Dem 1143
OSBORNE
Helen Caroline
Conservative 796
Turnout 51.48%

Swanmore & Newtown - Conservative Hold

Candidate Party Results
BENTOTE
Roger
Lib Dem 437
HAYWARD
Patricia Frederika
Labour 203
PEARSON
Frank Richard
Conservative 1335
Turnout 59.34%

The Alresfords - Conservative Hold

Candidate Party Results
ATKINS
Robin Vaughan
Labour 232
JEFFS
Ernie
Conservative 1461
PINCH
Stephen
Lib Dem 1296
Turnout

59.62%

Upper Meon Valley - Conservative Hold

Candidate Party Results
BODTGER
Norma
Conservative 724
WIGHT
Ian Duncan
Labour 143
Turnout 57.67%

Whiteley - Liberal Democrat Gain

Candidate Party Results
COLDWELL
Clive Graham
Labour 70
HUMPHREY
Paul
Conservative 483
NEWMAN-MCKIE
Sam
Lib Dem  495
Turnout 45.69%

Wickham - Liberal Democrat Hold

Candidate Party Results
CLEAR
Angela
Lib Dem 942
DIBDEN
Caroline
Conservative 570
THOMAS
Benjamin Preston
Labour 116
Turnout 49.71%

Wonston & Micheldever - Conservative Hold

Candidate Party Results
ADAMS
Andrew Timothy
Labour 236
COLEMAN
Richard
Lib Dem 494
PENN-BULL
Jocelyn Fortnum
UKIP 119
WRIGHT
Malcolm
Conservative 1484
Turnout 54.54%

District Election Overall Turnout = 53.53%