District Election Results May 2015

Following the District Election that took place on Thursday 7 May 2015, the political make-up of the Council is as follows:

Conservative: 33
Liberal Democrats: 22
Labour: 2

Total Turnout

  • Turnout for District - 73.97%
  • Total votes cast - 56,473
  • Electorate - 76,348 
     
Bishop’s Waltham St John & All Saints
Cheriton & Bishops Sutton St Luke
Colden Common & Twyford St Michael
Compton & Otterbourne St Paul
Denmead Swanmore & Newtown
Itchen Valley The Alresfords
Littleton & Harestock Upper Meon Valley
Owslebury & Curdridge Whiteley
St Barnabas Wickham
St Bartholomew Wonston & Micheldever

Bishop's Waltham

Conservative gain

Candidate  Party Result
BENTOTE Roger John Liberal Democrats    710
CHAMBERLAIN Colin Independent    799
HAINES Steve Labour    353
RUFFELL Tom Conservative 1,674
YOUNG Vivienne Angela UKIP    414

Turnout 72.53%

Cheriton & Bishops Sutton

Conservative hold

Candidate Party Result
DAY Christopher John William Liberal Democrats 317
THACKER Amber Charlotte Brooke Conservative 1,002
VALENTINE Tessa Susan Labour 118
Turnout 77.3%

Colden Common & Twyford

Conservative gain

Candidate Party Result
BURWOOD Nigel UKIP 373
COOK Susan Jayne Conservative 1,410
CRITCHER Sarah Jane Labour 278
HENRY Daryl Liberal Democrats 1,243

Turnout 75.2%

Compton & Otterbourne

Conservative hold

Candidate  Party  Result
BARTON-BRIDDON Chris UKIP    161
BELL Eleanor Liberal Democrats    780
REES Margaret Labour    135
WARWICK Jan Conservative 1,618

Turnout 80.15%

Denmead

Conservative hold

Candidate  Party Result
MITCHELL Leslie UKIP    600
PICTON-JONES David John Henry Labour    361
SCRIVEN Margaret Liberal Democrats    539
STALLARD Patricia Grace Conservative 2,693

Turnout 71.84%

Itchen Valley

Conservative hold

Candidate  Party  Result
DE PEYER Antony Francis Labour       55
GOTTLIEB Kim Alexander Conservative 1,023
REA Robin Liberal Democrats     201

Turnout 79.46%

Littleton & Harestock

Conservative gain

Candidate Party Result
LEARNEY Kelsie Liberal Democrats   931
REES Peter Labour   156
TWELFTREE Paul Charles Conservative 1,144

Turnout 78.42%

Owslebury & Curdridge

Conservative hold

Candidate  Party  Result
HOUGHTON Tom Liberal Democrats 317
HUMBY Rob Conservative 1,637
JAKUBOWSKI Steven John Labour 180
JONES Mark UKIP 285

Turnout 75.6%

St. Barnabas

Conservative hold

Candidate  Party Result
BERRY Eileen Mary Conservative 1,752
MAIER Pat Liberal Democrats 1,234
NORTH Toby Labour    335
PERRINS Malcolm John Green Party    339

Turnout 75.91%

St. Bartholomew

Conservative gain

Candidate  Party  Result
BURNS Rosemary Anne MacMahon Conservative 1,474
EAST Kathy Labour 354
WILKS Michael Green Party 639
WILLIAMS Paul Liberal Democrats 1,143

Turnout 72%

St. John & All Saints

Conservative gain

Candidate  Party Result
BARNES Bob UKIP 347
FARNES Ben Labour 722
HICKS Adrian Independent   72
KENNARD Callum Liberal Democrats 585
PEPLOE James Jeremy Green Party 292
SCOWEN Jonathan Michael Conservative 826

Turnout 66.1%

St. Luke

Liberal Democrats hold

Candidate Party Result
PLAYLE Ross George Conservative    645
POPE Kia Robert Green Party    238
SCOTT Jamie Liberal Democrats 1,199
STAFFORD Max Labour     354

Turnout 61.73%

St. Michael

Conservative hold

Candidate  Party Result
HALLMANN Julia Ellen Green Party   419
HENDERSON John UKIP   151
MATHER Fiona Marion McMillan Conservative 1,814
MONTGOMERY Sharon Labour   394
THOMPSON Andrew Liberal Democrats   867

Turnout 75.1%

St. Paul

Liberal Democrats hold

Candidate Party Result
CURGENVEN Joshua Green Party    380
HUTCHISON Liz Liberal Democrats 1,316
ORCHARD Carol Labour    324
RUSSELL Steve Conservative 1,091
SMITH Derek Richard UKIP     134

Turnout 77.36%

Swanmore & Newtown 

Conservative hold

Candidate Party Result
CAMPBELL Sheila Mary Liberal Democrats    550
CLOUGH Laurence George Labour    204
PADDOCK Dan UKIP    329
PEARSON Frank Richard Conservative 1,618

Turnout 77.7%

The Alresfords

Conservative hold

Candidate Party Result
ATKINS Robin Vaughan Labour 393
JEFFS Ernest David Conservative 2,075
PINCH Stephen Liberal Democrats 1,432
Turnout 77.5%

Upper Meon Valley

Conservative hold

Candidate Party Result
BODTGER Norma Patricia Conservative 801
CLEMENTSON Judith UKIP 138
MCKENNA Gemma Labour   97
STONEHAM Anne Kristine Mackintosh Liberal Democrats 213
Turnout 76.8%

Whiteley

Liberal Democrats hold

Candidate Party Result
BAKER Andy Conservative 659
GRAY Gary Allen Labour 108
NEWMAN-MCKIE Sam Liberal Democrats 748
WALBRIDGE David Gerrard UKIP 138
Turnout 68.61%

Wickham

Liberal Democrats hold

Candidate Party Result
BROOK Caroline Lorraine Conservative    645
CLEAR Angela Liberal Democrats 1,215
NORGATE Ian UKIP    261
SONY Paul Thomas Labour    164
Turnout 69.4%

Wonston & Micheldever

Conservative gain

Candidate  Party Result
MARSH Peter Ronald Labour    302
TOMS Katy Liberal Democrats    994
WRIGHT Malcolm David Conservative 2,133

Turnout 77.43%

Winchester District Overall Turnout = tbc