District Election Results May 2014

The political make-up of the Council is as follows:

Conservatives - 28
Liberal Democrats - 25
Labour - 3
Independent - 1

TOTAL - 57

Total Turnout

  • Turnout for District was 43.96%
  • Total votes cast 33,777
  • Electorate 76,838
     
Bishop’s Waltham St John & All Saints
Colden Common & Twyford St Luke
Cheriton & Bishop’s Sutton St Michael
Denmead St Paul
Droxford, Soberton & Hambledon Shedfield
Kings Worthy Sparsholt
Oliver’s Battery & Badger Farm Swanmore & Newtown
Owslebury & Curdridge The Alresfords
St Barnabas Wonston & Micheldever
St Bartholomew

Bishop's Waltham Ward

Conservative Hold

Candidate  Party Result
BENTOTE Roger John Liberal Democrats 794
JAKUBOWSKI Steven John Labour 134
MCLEAN David Charles Leon Conservative 1,024
YOUNG Vivienne Angela UKIP 414

Turnout 43.64%

Colden Common & Twyford Ward

Liberal Democrat Hold

Candidate Party Result
BURWOOD Nigel UKIP 310
CORNWALL Jade Samantha Conservative 609
FARNES Ben Labour 146
IZARD Richard Liberal Democrats 1,057

Turnout 47.65%

Cheriton & Bishops Sutton Ward

Conservative Hold

Candidate  Party  Result
DAY Christopher John William Liberal Democrats 178
JONES Mark UKIP 163
NORTH Toby Alexander Labour 58
VERNEY Harry Ulick Dennis Conservative 436

Turnout 45.99%

Denmead Ward

Conservative Hold

Candidate  Party Result
CLEMENTSON Judith Ann UKIP 622
PHILLIPS Kirk Conservative 1,206
PICTON-JONES David John Henry Labour 160
SCRIVEN Margaret Liberal Democrat 208

Turnout 38.1%

Droxford, Soberton, Hambledon Ward

Conservative Hold

Candidate  Party  Result
DIBDEN Caroline Alison Sarah Conservative 618
NEGUS Robert Andrew Liberal Democrats 161
SONY Paul Thomas Labour 65

Turnout 48.63%

Kings Worthy Ward

Liberal Democrat Hold

Candidate Party Result
FULLAWAY Elaine Mary Labour 109
GORDON Ian Alan James Independent 74
RUTTER Jane Liberal Democrats 829
SHORT Michael Henry Conservative 500
SMITH Derek Richard UKIP 206

Turnout 48.26%

Olivers Battery & Badger Farm Ward

Liberal Democrat Hold

Candidate  Party  Result
BARTON-BRIDDON Chris UKIP 208
FANCETT Patrick Liberal Democrats  850
SALEH Taym Labour 130
WHITTAKER Steve Conservative
489

Turnout 51.01%

Owslebury & Curdridge Ward

Conservative Hold

Candidate  Party  Result
KING Sheena Labour 95
RUFFELL Laurence Conservative 756
STONEHAM Anne Kristine Mackintosh Liberal Democrat 160
WALBRIDGE David Gerrard UKIP 263

Turnout 40.14%

St Barnabas Ward

Conservative Gain

Candidate  Party Result
FERGUSON Ed Labour 247
FREEMAN Adam Ashley Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 53
OSBORNE Helen Caroline Conservative 1,236
WITT Susan Liberal Democrats 
1,095

Turnout 53.88%

St Bartholomew Ward

Liberal Democrat Hold

Candidate  Party  Result
ARCHDEACON Denis Labour 233
BURNS Rosemary Conservative 707
HISCOCK Dominic Liberal Democrat 838
WILKS Michael Green Party 434

Turnout 43.31%

St John & All Saints Ward

Labour Gain

Candidate  Party Result
GOSLING Clive Labour 710
HICKS Adrian Independent 232
HIGGINS John Liberal Democrats 362
SCOWEN Jonathan Michael Conservative 383

Turnout 36.49%

St Luke Ward

Liberal Democrat Hold

Candidate Party Result
ADAMS Andrew Timothy Labour 290
ANDERSON Dave Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 16
MENLOVE Bob Conservative 365
PROWSE Rose Liberal Democrat 655
SMITH Ruth Lindsey UKIP 227

Turnout 35.4%

St Michael Ward

Conservative Hold

Candidate  Party Result
COLEMAN Richard Liberal Democrat 583
HENDERSON John UKIP 169
O'KELLY Caitlin Maeve Labour 276
TAIT Ian Donald Conservative 1,127

Turnout 37.95%

St Paul Ward

Liberal Democrat Hold

Candidate Party Result
BARRATT Karen Independent 433
LEPPARD James Edwin Labour 168
RUSSELL Steve Conservative 512
THOMPSON Lucille Liberal Democrat 848

Turnout 41.64%

Shedfield Ward

Conservative Hold

Candidate Party Result
COLDWELL Clive Graham Labour 118
HUXSTEP Roger Conservative 785
NORGATE Ian James UKIP 306
WERNICK Simon Paul Liberal Democrats 149

Turnout 42.42%

Sparsholt Ward

Conservative Hold

Candidate Party Result
BELL Eleanor Liberal Democrat 201
HORRILL Caroline Conservative 482
STAFFORD Max William Labour 30

Turnout 46.48%

Swanmore & Newtown Ward

Conservative Hold

Candidate Party Result
CAMPBELL Sheila Mary Liberal Democrat 311
CLOUGH Laurence George Labour 154
WESTON Vicki Conservative 1,078

Turnout 45.57%

The Alresfords Ward

Liberal Democrat Hold

Candidate Party Result
ATKINS Robin Vaughan Labour 360
GRIFFITHS Lisa Suzanne Conservative 1,098
POWER Margot Liberal Democrat 1,177
Turnout 52.02%

Wonston & Micheldever Ward

Conservative Hold

Candidate  Party Result
DE PEYER Antony Francis Labour 133
GODFREY Stephen Robert Conservative 1,149
PENN-BULL Jocelyn Fortnum Derry UKIP 270
TOMS Katy Liberal Democrat 462

Turnout 45.33%

 Winchester District Overall Turnout = 43.96 %