Parish Councils

Parish councils are statutory bodies. Members are elected for a term of four years and the councils are funded mainly by an annual precept (net amount). The net amount is added to council tax and collected by the district council to be paid to parishes in two six-monthly instalments. The Parish council's income and expenditure for the next financial year are calculated in the form of estimates. Parish and town councils can apply for other funding such as grants, but they do not receive any money direct from central government, as principal authorities do.

Parish and town councils have a range of powers and are involved in many activities, including planning, promoting tourism, licensing, community halls, representation and management of town and village centres. They can make a key contribution to the well being of their local community.

If you wish to become a Parish Councillor, please contact your Parish Clerk for further information. You can find their details listed below.

Parish Clerks

Parish Council Parish Councillors Register of Interest forms Parish Clerk Contact
Badger Farm Rhian Dolby
Simon Fletcher
John Godbold
Phil Hodgotts
Fanella Jarvis
Julie Lacey
Heather Nicholson
Kia Pope

Ms G Austin

20 Shore Road
Hythe
SOUTHAMPTON
SO45 6DD

T: 07788 784 343
graceaustin@sky.com

Bighton Frederick Appleton
Nicholas Ashford
Ian Johnson
Michael Manley
Charles McCowen
Mrs S
White
Manor Farm House
Bighton
ALRESFORD
SO24 9RD
T: 01962 733 216
clerk.bighton
@parish.hants.gov.uk
Bishops Sutton Rodney Budd
Aileen Miller
Peter Nankivell
Paul Rutherford
Peter Tait
Mr K
Fell
Southcote
Corhampton 
SOUTHAMPTON
SO32 3ND
T: 01489 877 898
kenrick
@soberton.wanadoo.co.uk
Bishops
Waltham

Tracy Conduct
Robin Howe
Stuart Jones
Judy Marsh
Stephen Miller
Barry Nicholson
Robert Shields
George Westcombe
Patricia Wilson
Terence Wilson
Josephine Wood
Adam Wright
Vacancy
Vacancy

Mrs L
Edge
Parish Council Office
The Jubilee Hall
Little Shore Lane
Bishops Waltham
SOUTHAMPTON
SO32 1ED
T: 01489 892 323
parishclerk
@bishopswaltham-pc.gov.uk
Boarhunt

Russell Crowe
Brian Dell
Caroline Harmsworth
Christopher Norwood
John Stuart Parker
Edward Schofield

Mr G Wright

3 Briarwood Close
FAREHAM
PO16 0PS
T: 07557 118 073
boarhuntpc@gmail.com
Bramdean
and Hinton
Ampner
Graham Budd
Miranda Bulloch
Anthony Harding
Katherine Hawkings
Barbara Holyome
Chris McCrystal
Matthew Morton
Mrs R Greenwood

7 Greys Farm Close
Kilmeston Road
Cheriton
ALRESFORD
SO24 0EU
T: 01962 771 964
bhapc@btinternet.com

Cheriton

Dane Batt
Joanna Cheney
Andrew Collett
Robert Corbett
Barrington Frampton
Lorraine Line
Douglas Smith
Roy Worth
Vacancy

Ms G Austin

20 Shore Road
Hythe
SOUTHAMPTON
SO45 6DD

T: 07788 784 343
graceaustin@sky.com

Colden Common

Stephen Badham
Pamela Bligdon
Ann Brown
Pamela Glasspool
Ron Hancock
Margaret Hill
Patrick Hunter
Richard Izard
Barbara Kelly
Alexander Kerr Loughran
Jill Stevenson
Laurence Wilks

Ms D Harding

Parish Council 
St Vigor Way
Colden Common
WINCHESTER
SO21 1UU
T: 01962 713 700
clerk@coldencommon-pc.gov.uk 

Compton and Shawford

Martin Bell
Michael Goulding
Robert Jordan
Mike Southgate
Richard Webster
Myra Wilkinson
Jonathan M Brant
Joanna F Lockett
Frances R Strange

Mr D
Drake OBE
PO Box 565
WINCHESTER
SO23 3HG
T: 01962 600 198
clerk@comptonshawford-pc.gov.uk
Corhampton and Meonstoke Robert Horn
Rowena Hyder
Jane McCormick
Jeremy Pett
Patrick Rowe
John Shaw
Sue Walker
Mrs R Hoile

West House Cottage
South Hill
Droxford
SOUTHAMPTON
SO32 3PB
T: 07720 092 072
clerk@candm-pc.gov.uk

Crawley Timothy Anderson
Peter Deehan
Frederick Fratter
Carole Phillips
Heather Stewart
Ms J Judge

Lainstone Farmhouse
Sparsholt
WINCHESTER
SO21 2LR
T: 01962 776 233/07813 303 752
clerk.crawley@parish.hants.gov.uk

Curdridge

Eric Bodger
Kevin Bull
Kevan Bundell
Carolyn Cross
Joanne Furby
Alexander Kemp
Lynne Newton

Mrs J Whittle

2 Berkeley Gardens
Hedge End
SOUTHAMPTON
SO30 0QW
T: 01489 786 557
clerk@curdridge-pc.gov.uk

Denmead

Kevin Andreoli
Ian Brown

Carolyn Hargreaves
Felicity Hull
Helen Anne Huntington
Helen Jackson
Neil Lander-Brinkley
Paula Langford-Smith
Neil Rusbridger
Ken Scholey
Gary West
Mark Willoughby
Vacancy

Mr T
Daniells
Parish Council Office
The Old School
School Lane
Denmead
WATERLOOVILLE
PO7 6LU
T: 02392 247 947
clerk@denmead
parishcouncil.co.uk
Droxford

Barbara Chandler
Mark Dennington
Nicholas Fletcher
Dr Penelope Gordon
Chris Horn
Colin Matthissen
Janet Melson

Mrs R
Hoile

West House Cottage
South Hill
Droxford
SOUTHAMPTON
SO32 3PB
T: 07720 092 072
clerk.droxfordpc
@gmail.com

Durley

Vivien Bartlett
Sam Charles
Stephen Delmege
Susan Farr
Kerry Pitter
Marie Smith
Anita Watts

Mrs A
Collins
Homefield
Kytes Lane
Durley
SOUTHAMPTON
SO32 2AE
T/F: 01489 860 236
durleypc
@homecall.co.uk
Hambledon

Arabella Birdwood
Anthony Higham
Captain Paul Quinn OBE RN(Rtd)
Melissa Thistlethwayte
John Thornton
Sarah Wigley J.P
Tom Wood

TBC

Address to be confirmed

T: TBC
clerkhambledon@gmail.com

Headbourne
Worthy

David Barrow
Christine Clarke-Smith
Claire Duncan
Virginia MacPherson
Jane Rutter
Claire Welland
Vacancy

Ms J Judge

Lainston Farmhouse
Sparsholt
WINCHESTER
SO21 2LR
T: 01962 776 233/07813 303 752
clerk@headbourneworthy.org.uk

Hursley

Amanda Apps
Michael Arthur
Eleanor Bell
Viscount Lifford
John O'Sullivan
George Rees
Martin Waldron
Janet Warwick
Joseph Winchester

Mr J
Brooks
31b Main Road
Hursley
WINCHESTER
SO21 2JW
T: 01962 775 552
clerk@hursleypc.org.uk
Itchen Stoke and Ovington Peveril Bruce
David Cook
John Harvey
Paul Morris
Barry Norgate
Ms L Lacey

15 Montefiore Drive
Sarisbury Green
SOUTHAMPTON
SO31 7NL
T: 01489 808 170
lisajolacey@hotmail.co.uk

Itchen Valley

Stephen Andrews
Patrick Appleby

Zazie Carter
Oliver Denniss
Henry Labram
Christopher Langford
Jonathan Legat
Paul Moffatt
Yvette Riley
Richard Stoodley

Mr A Weaver

Balneath
Petersfield Road
Ropley
ALRESFORD
SO24 0EQ
T: 07835 726 816/07871 160 845 clerk@itchenvalleyparishcouncil.org.uk

Kilmeston Jason Bridgen
John Curtis
Nicholas Gerrard
Carol Hammond
Charles Parry
Mr K
Fell
Southcote
Corhampton
SOUTHAMPTON
SO32 3ND
T: 01489 877 898
kenrick
@soberton.wanadoo.co.uk
Kings Worthy Robert Barnes
Ian Gordon
Amanda Hallisey
Les Haswell
Dorry Lawlor Hudson
Karen McCleery
Noel McCleery
Stewart Newell
Judith Steventon-Baker
Martin Taylor
Denis Welstead
Sarah White
Mr A Reeves Kings Worthy Community Centre
Fraser Road
Kings Worthy
WINCHESTER
SO23 7PJ
T: 01962 884 150
kwpc
@btconnect.com
Littleton and Harestock


John Biddlecombe
Joan Burgess
Patrick Cunningham
David Fountain
Kelsey Learney
Jamie Mead
Anita Neilson
Hilary Saunders
George Sallis
Rodney Warren

Mr C
Tee

Parish Office
The Hall Way
Littleton
WINCHESTER
SO22 6QL
T: 01962 886 507
littleton.harestockpc
@btconnect.com

Micheldever

Andrew Adams
John Botham

Olive Bramley
Charlotte Cobb
Christine Compton
William Helen
David James
Peter O'Keefe
Kathryn Toms
David Wandless

Mrs J Jenkins 34 Bramble Hill
Chandlers Ford
EASTLEIGH
SO53 4TP
T: 02380 266 714 
micheldeverpc
@hotmail.co.uk
New Alresford Town Council

Keith Barrett
Simon Evans
Benjamin Gower
Lisa Griffiths
Barbara Jeffs
Ernest Jeffs
S Kerr-Smiley
Stephen Pinch
Margot Power
Annie Saunders
Irene Spencer

Ms K Ross (Locum Clerk) Arlebury Park
The Avenue
ALRESFORD
SO24 9EP
T: 01962 732 079
townclerk@newalresfordtc.org.uk
Northington

Adam Dyne
John Mitchell
Simon Walker
Yvonne White
Vacancy

Mrs A Risebury The Firs
Totford
ALRESFORD
SO24 9TJ
T: 07814 512 166
northingtonparishcouncil
@gmail.com
Old Alresford

Clive Hancock
Lynsey Robinson
Julie Tickner
Bernard Tucker
David Wood

Mrs RR
Smith
5 Cortina Way
Hedge End
SOUTHAMPTON
SO30 0JJ
T: 01489 781 060
bobbie.tyneham
@dsl.pipex.com
Olivers Battery Fab de Liberali
Rob Ducker
John Furlong
David Kirkby
Constance Leach
Brian Mitchener
Vacancy
Ms E Billingham 7 Chapel Road
Swanmore
SOUTHAMPTON
SO32 2QA
T: 01489 891 321
clerkoliversbattery
@gmail.com
Otterbourne

Mary Acton
Christopher Barton-Briddon
William Jones
Russell Kelly
Leslie Moody
Tracy Rodford
John Romero
Richard Stansbury
David Stirrup

Mrs J
Ayre

PO BOX 663
WINCHESTER
SO23 3PB
T: 01962 775 481
clerk.otterbourne
@parish.hants.gov.uk

Owslebury

Paul Bowes
John Chapman
Mark Egerton
William Martin
Roger Page
Paul Phillips
Gerald Tull

Mr M
Cleary

Yew Tree House 
Hensting Lane
Owslebury
WINCHESTER
SO21 1LE
T: 01962 777 313
owsleburyparishcouncil
@gmail.com

Shedfield

Margaret Berry
Jess Bond
Anthony Cailes
James Coleman
Jeffery Crate
Kevin Dye
Margaret Jones
Stuart Jones
Lynne Kaspar
Maria Robbie
Linda Warren
Vacancy
Vacancy

Mrs M Cooksley Parish Council Office
Upper Church Road
Shedfield
SOUTHAMPTON
SO32 2JB
T: 01329 830 060/07918 623 009
clerk@shedfield
parishcouncil.org.uk
Soberton Barry Henderson
John Hyland
Gus Lewis
David Salmon
Robert Stranks
Deborah Thomas
John Turton
Victoria Weston
Vacancy
Vacancy
Vacancy
Mr N
Chapman
Meadow Cottage
West Street
Soberton
SOUTHAMPTON
SO32 3PL
T: 01489 877 378
norman
@soberton.org.uk
Southwick and Widley Amy Ashby
Gregory Clark
Neil Cutler
Andrew Hinton
Jean Houghton
Alan Richards
Patricia Stallard
James Watson
Vacancy
Mr E
Mason
19 Okement Close
West End
SOUTHAMPTON
SO18 3PP
T: 02380 463 228
eddiemason
@logosoft.biz
South Wonston

Robert Dodson
Norman Gough
John Green
Dan Hughes
Ann Peal
June Perrins
Kate Rush
John Selby

Mrs R Jones PO BOX 324
WINCHESTER
SO21 3WB
T: 01962 889 072
clerk@southwonston-parishcouncil.org.uk
Sparsholt

Joanna Alexander
Susan Annesley
Peter Chadwick
Katherine Cobbold
John Little
Andrew Osmond
Nigel Reid
Sue Wood
Stewart Wooles

Mrs J 
Judge

Lainston Farmhouse
Sparsholt
WINCHESTER
SO21 2LR
T: 01962 776 233/07813 303 752
clerk@sparsholtparish.org

Swanmore

Pete Ansty
Penelope Clive
Paul Illman
David Newberry
Chris Newhouse
Giles Pateman
Andrew Rankine
Jonathan Woodman
Vacancy
Vacancy

Mrs A
Garside
Hollythorns House
New Road
Swanmore
SOUTHAMPTON
SO32 2NW
T: 01489 890 651
clerk@swanmorepc.org.uk
Tichborne John Curtis
Robert Foot
Georgia Hugh
Neil Kinder
Anthony McWhirter
Robert Raimes
Vacancy
Mr B
Gibbs
15 The Heath
Denmead
WATERLOOVILLE
PO7 6JT
T: 02392 264 528
tichbornepc
@hotmail.co.uk
Twyford

Susan Cook
Christopher Corcoran
Jade Cornwall
Angela Forder-Stent
Andrew Holland
Waine Lawton
Chris Mitchell
Richard Sellars
Sonia Watson
Stephanie West
Ian Wheeler

Mr T Bronk

Staddlestones
9 Main Road
Tywford Moors
WINCHESTER
SO21 1RN
T: 07443 598 464
twyfordclerk
@gmail.com

Upham

Gary Armstrong
David Ashe
Ashley Dukes
Janet Dunford
Heather Flaherty
Catherine Le May

Mrs A
Collins
Homefield
Kytes Lane
Durley
SOUTHAMPTON
SO32 2AE 
T/F: 01489 860 236
uphampc
@homecall.co.uk
West Meon

Cheryl Adams
Philip Brannon
Charlotte Johnson
Jane Nicholson
Tina Over
Tony Prowse
Graham Silk
Daniel Spencer-Healey
Christopher Waller

Ms D 
Heppell
77 Chalton Lane
Clanfield 
WATERLOOVILLE
PO8 0PR
T: TBC
clerk.westmeon
@parish.hants.gov.uk
Whiteley Town Council Vivian Achwal
Colin Bielchus
Malcolm Butler
Hazel Croft-Phillips
Michael Evans
David Jenkins
Martin Neal
Morene Pinder
Tasmin Smith
Patricia Thew
Mrs N
Oliver
Heatherdene
Turkey Island
Shedfield
SOUTHAMPTON
SO32 2JE
T: 01329 835 019
townclerk
@whiteleytowncouncil.co.uk
Wickham

Trevor Astbury
Adrian Brown
Angela Clear
Alan Ediss
Therese Evans
Diana Frost
Justin Gamblin
Nicholas Guy
Godfrey Harper
Loraine Rappe
Sue Roger-Jones

Mrs N
Oliver
Heatherdene
Turkey Island
Shedfield
SOUTHAMPTON
SO32 2JE
T: 01329 835 019
clerk@wickhamparishcouncil.org
Wonston

Clive Cook
Lucy Dowson
Douglas Johns
Pauline Maunder
Judith Polak
Andrew Wheeler
Christopher Whitehouse

Mrs J Jenkins 34 Bramble Hill
Chandlers Ford
EASTLEIGH
SO53 4TP
T: 02380 266 714
wonstonpc
@hotmail.co.uk

Parish Meeting Chairpersons
 

Parish Meeting Chairperson Contact
Beauworth Ms S Scholes Millbarrow Barns
Beauworth
ALRESFORD
SO24 0PB
T: 01962 793 137
sscholes@IT-catalyst.com
Chilcomb Mr D Helson

St Kildas
Chilcomb
WINCHESTER
SO21 1HR
T: 07866 687 218
dhelson@aol.com

Exton

Mr C Martin

Farm Office
Manor Farm
Beacon Hill Lane
Exton
SOUTHAMPTON
SO32 3LA
T: 01730 829 724 
c-cmartin@btconnect.com

Warnford Mr M Rogers Moorhen Farm 
Warnford
SOUTHAMPTON
SO32 3LB
T: 01730 829 460
chairman@warnfordparish.co.uk